P-54 Is There a Problem Drinker in the Workplace?

P-54 - Is There a Problem Drinker in the Workplace?

Of interest to management and union officials, this leaflet gives a concise description of the help A.A. can offer to the alcoholic employee. (Formerly “Alcoholics Anonymous and Employee Assistance Programs”)

Printing a single copy of this item is permitted, in accordance with the A.A. World Services, Inc. Content Use Policy.

Is There a Problem Drinker in the Workplace?

 

Many organizations — corporations, unions and governmental agencies — have established programs to work with employees whose personal problems have affected their job performance and their families.

Labor and management are increasingly aware of the disease of alcoholism and its high financial and human costs, and recognize the benefits of helping their employees.


To employers, supervisors
and personnel professionals

Alcoholics Anonymous can make available to labor, management, medical, social services, human resources and employee assistance program professionals the cumulative experience of more than two million recovered alcoholics now living comfortable and productive lives without alcohol. A.A. is available in virtually every community with more than 66,000 groups in the United States and Canada alone.

A.A. can help organizations, corporations and businesses, regardless of size, contact men and women who have achieved sobriety, and are willing to share their experience freely with anyone who seeks help.

The A.A. Fellowship is nonprofessional and available at no cost; its primary purpose is the personal recovery and continued sobriety of those alcoholics who turn to it for help. The A.A. approach is based on the ability of recovered alcoholics to help those who are still drinking.


Singleness of purpose and
problems other than alcohol

Some professionals refer to alcoholism and drug addiction as “substance abuse” or “chemical dependency.” Nonalcoholics are, therefore, sometimes introduced to A.A. and encouraged to attend A.A. meetings. Nonalcoholics may attend open A.A. meetings as observers, but only those with a drinking problem may attend closed A.A. meetings.


To co-workers

If you have a co-worker who may be a problem drinker, your understanding of the nature of the problem can play a vital part in helping the drinker to achieve and maintain sobriety.

You can take some action to assist in recovery by developing an understanding of the A.A. program.* You may want to speak with an A.A. member or read some A.A. literature, which explains our program of recovery and gives a general idea of how A.A. works.

_______
You may also want to contact Al-Anon Family Groups. Though it is entirely separate from Alcoholics Anonymous, it uses the general principles of the A.A. program as a guide for husbands, wives, relatives, friends and others close to alcoholics. (Al-Anon’s website: al-anon.alateen.org).


A.A. welcomes any opportunity to:

    1.    Meet with any employer to discuss ways A.A. can cooperate.

    2.    Conduct employee meetings to explain the A.A. program of recovery.

    3.    Take employees with a drinking problem to A.A. meetings.


How to contact A.A.

telephone directories. If A.A. is not listed, please write to the General Service Office, Box 459, Grand Central Station, New York, NY 10163. G.S.O.’s A.A. website: aa.org.


Some pamphlets which may be of interest

THIS IS A.A.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

ABOUT A.A.

IS A.A. FOR YOU?

YOUNG PEOPLE AND A.A.

A.A. FOR THE WOMAN

A.A. FOR THE BLACK AND AFRICAN AMERICAN ALCOHOLIC

A.A. FOR THE OLDER ALCOHOLIC — NEVER TOO LATE

THE A.A. MEMBER — MEDICATIONS AND OTHER DRUGS

DO YOU THINK YOU’RE DIFFERENT?

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ­ON SPONSORSHIP

IS THERE AN ALCOHOLIC IN YOUR LIFE?

PROBLEMS OTHER THAN ALCOHOL

WHAT HAPPENED TO JOE

IT HAPPENED TO ALICE

IF YOU ARE A PROFESSIONAL

HOW A.A. MEMBERS COOPERATE

A.A. IN YOUR COMMUNITY

A MEMBER’S-EYE VIEW OF ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS

UNDERSTANDING ANONYMITY

A.A. AS A RESOURCE FOR THE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL

MANY PATHS TO SPIRITUALITY

ACCESSIBILITY FOR ALL ALCOHOLICS


Alcoholics Anonymous ® is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strength and hope with each other that they may solve their common problem and help others to recover from alcoholism. 

• The only requirement for membership is a desire to stop drinking. There are no dues or fees for A.A. membership; we are self-supporting through our own contributions.

• A.A. is not allied with any sect, denomination, politics, organization or institution; does not wish to engage in any controversy; neither endorses nor opposes any causes.

• Our primary purpose is to stay sober and help other alcoholics to achieve sobriety.

Copyright © by A.A. Grapevine, Inc.;
reprinted with permission


For additional information, visit www.aa.org
(Information for Professionals) or contact the
Cooperation with the Professional Community desk at the
General Service Office: cpc@aa.org or 212-870-3400.

Formerly: Is There an Alcoholic in the Workplace?

Copyright © 2017
by Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc.

All rights reserved.

This is A.A. General Service
Conference-approved literature

Mailing address:
Box 459, Grand Central Station    
New York, NY 10163

www.aa.org

P-54                      15M – 12/17 (GP)

View this page in: Español | Français